?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 July 2014 @ 08:08 pm
New summer shows tryout: Part 1  
I downloaded a number of pilots this week to look into a few of the new summer shows that sounded halfway interesting. I tried The Strain last night. While I did make it through the whole pilot, the reaction was rather along the lines of... meh. Quite sure I'm not gonna watch more of that.

Same with The Last Ship, whose pilot I gave a shot last week or so. Meh. Off the to-watch list immediately. I dunno. I just don't like Eric Dane much, especially not in another macho role. None of the other characters drew me in either, and the plot alone won't make me want to tune in again.

Next up will be Extant, Dominion and The Wil Wheaton Project.

Oh, and I realized that there was the lost episode 1x13 of Believe, which NBC never aired after the show was cancelled. Looks like it's been shown in the UK in the meantime, which led to it also popping up online. I grew quite attached to the show, and it's one of the handful this year where I mourned the cancellation. TV mogul bastards!
 
 
 
Hope Calaris: Stock - Sonnenblumehope_calaris on July 31st, 2014 06:44 pm (UTC)
Believe war soooooooooooo wunderschön und Tate und Bos Beziehung beinahe einzigartig im momentanen Fernsehen. Ich bin so sackig dass sie es abgesetzt haben.

Ich mag Dominion. Aber ich mag auch generell mystischen Engelkram und die dystopische Zukunft ist meiner Meinung nach gut gemacht. Hast du Kings gesehen? Wenn du das mochtest, wirst du Dominion auch gut finden.
TeeJay: Nature - Treetj_teejay on July 31st, 2014 08:03 pm (UTC)
Ja, ich fand Believe auch wirklich schön, und die Charaktere waren alle irgendwie liebenswert. Bis auf der Orchestra Typ, der ging gar nicht. Aber der war ja auch der Böse... Ich versteh mal wieder nicht, warum die Serie abgesetzt wurde, und son Scheiss wie Helix wird verlängert. Nun ja, wahrscheinlich dann doch die Quoten.

Ich stehe eigentlich nicht wirklich auf "mystischen Engelkram" (hehe), aber manchmal überwinde ich mich dann doch wider meines Ersteindrucks, denn schon oft bin ich positive überrascht worden von Serien, wo ich sicher war, dass sie mir nicht gefallen würden. Allen voran Bomb Girls, aber das ist wieder eine andere Geschichte.

Kings habe ich noch nichtmal von gehört, also nein. :-) Ich glaube heute Abend gucke ich erstmal die aktuelle Folge von Suits, und dann muss ich auch ins Bett.